The Shabbaton has been postponed.

.

Date/Time Event Presenter/Leader
Friday March 27th
3.30 – 6.30pm Arrival & Registration
Arrival activity Hannah Brand
6pm Welcome Drinks & Bingo Card
Welcome songs Shannyn/Max
6.30 – 7pm Service Shannyn/Max
7.15pm Welcome/Bingo cards to those who do not have Jude
7.30pm Dinner
8pm Quick Drash in Break before Dessert R Shoshana (5mins)
8.30pm Community Activity Sue Berman
9.30pm Board Games
Israeli Dancing Debbie, Michele and Adele
Stargazing TBA
Saturday March 28th
7.30am Soul Start: Yoga/Pilates Michelle/Tanya
8 – 8.45 Breakfast
8am Talmud study R Shoshana
9 – 10.30 Shabbat Service R Shoshana
9.30 – 10.30 Children’s Shabbat Service Shannyn & Habo
10.30 – 11 Morning Tea
11 .15 – 12.15 First Session
Body & Soul Max Einsohn
Feldenkrais ( spinal cord unwind) Caryn Truppman
Krav Maga ( defense) Mark Richards
12.30 – 1.30 Lunch
1.30 – 2.30 Session 2
Indonesian Jewish Community – Rabbi Shoshana Kaminsky
Mr Bernstein 12min film and discussion
MS2 Congregational Leadership Max and Shannyn Einsohn
2.45 – 3.45 Session 3
Meditation R. JoEllen Druckor
Book Club Tanya Thomson
Israeli Voices – Ted talks Asher Assaroff – Yeshiva life
Ofer Valkurlker-Iran
TBA Alternative medicine
TBA- IT
TBA Food and identity
3.45 – 4 Seudah Shlishit
4.00 – 5.00 Break
Yoga Tamar Munch
Sports on the field TBA
5.00 – 6.00pm Session 4
Faith in the midst of Diaster Rabbi Shoshana Kaminsky
Couples Therapy TBA
How Space Affect Community Seth Shanzer
6. – 6.30 Music Asher Trupmann Lattie Band
6.30 -7.30 Dinner
7.30 – 8.30 Quiz Roger Reynolds
8.30 – 8.45 Havdalah Max/Shannyn/Habo
9.00 – Songs with mulled wine
10.00 – Board Games
The Night Skies TBA
Sunday, March 29
7.30 – 8.00 Soul Start: Yoga/Pilates Michelle
7.30 – 9.00 Breakfast
9 .15 – 10.15 Session 5
Transformation stories
Hassidim to Beth Shalom TBA
Poverty in NZ TBA
Growing up among the Amish Debbie Miller
Transformation TBA
Climbing the Himalayas Roger Reynolds
Czech Story Jews disguised as other TBA
Egyptian in Canada TBA
Different sort of place TBA
Life and Death decisions TBA
10.15 – 10.45 Morning Tea
11am – 12pm Group Session Sue Berman
Your Creation Story – creating a new way of celebrating Jewish holidays and lifecycle events
12pm Presenation of Creation stories
12.30 – 1.30pm Lunch