Purpose

1. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of chronicle.1.org.nzz (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

2. No need to disclose personal information
The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us. If you wish to subscribe to out mailing list we will record your name and email address.

3. Your disclosure of personal information
However, you may choose to disclose personal information when adding material to the Site. Such information will be viewable by Site administrators and editors (including third parties providing services related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site and the information it contains (“Third Party Contractors”)) and, if published, members of the public. Please do not post or otherwise transmit personal information of a sensitive nature.

4. Holding of information
Personal information that you provide will be held by One Community, and may be shared with, and held by, Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for the services they provide related to the administration, improvement, and/or securing of the Site and the information it contains. Email addresses provided when commenting on posts or other areas of the Site or when emailing feedback directly to One Community are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

5. Use of personal information
We will only use personal information provided to us for the purposes of administering, evaluating, improving, and securing the Site and the information it contains, improving our services and communicating with you.

6. Feedback
Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly to One Community via the supplied email address, that feedback will be sent to appropriate One Community volunteer. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within the organisation who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

7. Links to other sites
We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

8.Problems or questions
If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Statistical information and cookies

9. Statistical information collected We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

10. Use of statistical information
The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other One Community volunteers.

11. Cookies
This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site without affecting your ability to use the Site.

Rights of access and correction

12. Your rights
Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to One Community in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that One Community has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at editor@1.org.nz. One Community may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

13. Privacy Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz